Privacy Policy

Our commitment to your privacy

At the Women’s Financial Network (WFN) we recognize that your privacy is very important to you, which makes it important to us.

Collection of Data

As a financial planning organization we are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements which necessitate us obtaining and holding detailed information about you. This information personally identifies you and/or contains information or an opinion about you (“personal information”). In addition, our ability to provide you with a comprehensive financial planning and advice service is dependent upon us obtaining certain personal information about you, including but not limited to the following:

• Employment details and employment history
• Details of your financial needs and objectives
• Details of your current financial circumstances including you assets, liabilities, income, expenditure, insurances and superannuation
• Details of your investment preferences and aversion or tolerance to risk
• Information about your employment circumstances, family commitments and social security eligibility
• Medical history for risk insurance applications

To ensure that we are providing appropriate advice in respect of recommendations made to our clients, we are required to collect sufficient information in line with the Corporations Act and the Rules of Professional Conduct of the Financial Planning Association of Australia. If you elect not to provide us with the personal information referred to above, we may elect to terminate our retainer with you if we believe we are unable to provide you with a complete service.

We will not collect any personal information except when you have knowingly provided that information to us or authorized a third party to provide the information to us.

Use and disclosure of data

We will not use or disclose personal information collected by us for any purpose other than:

• The purposes for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure
• Where you have consented to such disclosure
• Where the National Privacy Principles authorize use or disclosure where required or authorized under law in circumstances relating to public health and safety and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

WFN collects certain personal information from you for the purpose of being able to communicate with you. Communication may be via mail, fax, email or direct contact. The information remains confidential at all times and no details from our database are ever provided to other parties.

Data Quality

We are extremely diligent with regards to record keeping and endeavour always to ensure that the personal information we keep for you is accurate and updated regularly.

Data Security

WFN seeks to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification and disclosure at all times.

All paper files are kept securely in our office; all computer based information is protected through the use of access passwords on each computer. Data is backed up daily and stored off site with access to our offices limited to personnel who have been issued security codes.

Access and Correction

If you ask, we will tell you what personal information we hold about you, and what we do with it. On receipt of your request we will facilitate access to you by allowing an inspection of your personal information in person, or by providing copies or an accurate summary of relevant documents, depending on what is most appropriate in the circumstance. Prior to supplying this information we will require you to provide evidence of your identity and any charge we make for providing access will be reasonable.

In the event we refuse you access to your personal information we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

WFN will not provide you with access to you personal information if:

• Providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of a person
• Providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others
• The request for access is frivolous or vexatious
• The information related to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and would not be discoverable in those proceedings
• Providing access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations
• Providing access would be unlawful
• Providing access would be likely to prejudice certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body or an enforcement body requests that access not be provided on the grounds of national security

WFN will at all times endeavour to ensure any corrections required are actioned in a timely manner.

Identifiers

We will not adopt as our own any identifiers that you may provide to us such as TFNs, Medicare numbers etc.

Anonymity

Due to the nature of the services we provide, it is often impossible to keep personal information completely anonymous but we will endeavour to do so where we are able.

Transborder Data Plows (sending data overseas)

We will not send any personal information about you overseas unless you consent to this, or we reasonably believe that the other country has privacy laws substantially similar to our own, or we proved the information in other circumstances giving like protection.

Sensitive Information

We are sometimes required to collect information of a sensitive nature in order to appropriately provide you with financial services, a specific example would be when applying for risk insurance, we may require details of your medical history.

National Privacy Principles

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. A summary of the NPPs is set forth on the Australian government’s Privacy website at www.privacy.gov.au in their publications section. The specific web address for the PDF version is: http://www.privacy.gov.au/publications/npps01.pdf

Websites and Cookies

Our website may contain links to other websites. When visiting these websites be sure to check the privacy policy as we are not responsible for privacy practices of those other parties.

Moreover, when you visit our website, details may be recorded about your visit such as time and date, your server address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such cannot identify you individually.

At times, we may use cookies, if so, the data within the cookie is encrypted.

Complaints Resolution

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this privacy policy or the NPPs, you should contact our Privacy Officer as per the contact details below. Your complaint will be considered and responded to within 14 days. We will seek to address any concern that you have through our complaint handling processes, however, if you are unhappy with our response you are entitled to contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Contact Us

If you seek any further information from Women’s Financial Network about this statement or our privacy policy generally, please contact our Compliance Officer at one of the reference points below:

Email: info@womensfinancialnetwork.com.au
Address: PO Box 6164, SOUTH YARRA VIC 3141
Telephone: 03 9486 0122
Facsimile: 03 9486 0133